Search GO [Advanced Search]
Home | Products & Solutions | Customer Support | News & Events | Careers | Publications | About Huawei
 Access Network
 Ralated Links
 
 
 
 
 Access Network > Products > SmartAX mini DSLAM Series  

SmartAX mini DSLAM Series

SmartAX mini DSLAM series are mini-Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer (mini-DSLAM) for providing broadband access services for a small number of subscribers.


Product Description:



MA5105:
1U height, able to be installed in a 19-inch rack
436.00 mm * 300.00 mm * 44.45 mm (W * D * H)
1) E1 ATM UNI,IMA E1, FE 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX (single/multi-mode)
2) Hybrid ADSL/ADSL2/ADSL2+/SHDSL
3) –48V DC or 220V/110V AC supply.

Features:
1) Abundant Uplink Interfaces: ATM/IP interface
2) Diverse Service Applications:
·IGMP multicast services to meet users’ demands for different broadband services.
·F5 Operation Administration Management (OAM) (provided by its IMA upstream board with flow control function)
3) Mature Protection Mechanism
·hot swappable
·protection against under-voltage input, and over-voltage/over-current output
·Error tolerant and self-healing software to back up and restore configuration data and statistics.
4) Easy Maintenance and Reliable Management
·Remote loading, upgrading and online patching of software
·Hierarchical management on the operation commands, through which different authority levels are assigned to different maintenance persons.
·Alarm, test, and fault diagnosis and tracing functions




MA5605:
2U height, able to be installed in a 19-inch rack,
436.00mm×300.00mm×88.90mm(WDH)

1) E1 IMA, STM-1 and FE 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX (single/multi-mode), GE 1000Base-T /SX/LX uplink interfaces
2) Hybrid ADSL/ADSL2/ADSL2+/SHDSL
3)–48V DC supply

Features:
1) Abundant Uplink Interfaces: ATM interface , IP interface
2) Diverse Service Applications:
·Subtending of multiple devices to facilitate capacity expansion
·IGMP snooping and proxy multicast services to meet users’ demands for different broadband services.
3) Mature Protection Mechanism
·hot swappable
·protection against under-voltage input, and over-voltage/over-current output
·Error tolerant and self-healing software to back up and restore the configuration data and statistics.
4) Easy Maintenance and Reliable Management
·Remote loading, upgrading and online patching of software
·Hierarchical management on the operation commands, through which different authority levels are assigned to different maintenance persons.
·Alarm, test, and fault diagnosis and tracing functions
5) Approved Terminal Management
SNMP Proxy function to manage RTUs through the NMS.




S3026V:
1U height, able to be installed in a 19-inch rack
436.0mm * 398.0mm * 46.7mm (W * D * H)
1) 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX single/multi-mode Ethernet port
2) 24 VDSL subscribers, supporting 4-level cascading
3) –48V DC or 220V/110V AC supply

Features:
1) Powerful L2 functions:
·Broadcasts storm suppression, port-mirror, port-aggregation
·32 VLANs, 4K MACs, 802.1p
·Isolate-user-VLAN features
· Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
2) Multicast protocol, including IGMP Snooping (Layer 2 Multicast Management Protocol) and GARP Multicast Registration Protocol (GMRP)
3) Static Route Management
4) Management Facility and easy operation:
·ACL control over SNMP server
·Network testing commands, including ping and tracert.
·Remote Network Monitoring (RMON)
· Log function.
·Automatic upgrading of the user terminal equipment's patch version or other parameters
·Resetting VDSL interface remotely.

 Related news
·Huawei's EPON Product Applied in Shanghai (2005-07)
·Huawei Wins 3 million lines DSLAM Contracts in China (2005-06)
·Tiscali Chooses Huawei's IP DSLAM for LLU Rollout (2005-05)
·BT selects Huawei as a preferred 21CN supplier (2005-04)
 Related articles
· Overview of the New Era Fixed Network   (2005-07)
· Bright Future for Cascade's IPTV Solution (2005-07)
·Network Axiom--A Close Look at the Key Issues of Network Transformation  (2005-07)

Site Map - Contact Us - Legal - Links
Huawei Technologies Co.,Ltd Copyright 1998-2005,All rights reserved